Tentative Schedule

Week Two


Monday, July 5

**As this is an official holiday, the cafeteria may be closed. Bring your lunch or be prepared to venture off campus for lunch**
9:00 a.m.

19th century Federal and Neoclassical Sculptural Portraits
(Melissa Dabakis)

Spotlight:

Hiram Powers, Benjamin Franklin

10:15 a.m.

Break

10:45a.m.

Representing Race in Neoclassical Sculpture
(Melissa Dabakis)

Spotlight:

Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Shaw Memorial

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

1:00 p.m.

Workshop: Visual Technology for the Classroom
(Kayleigh Merritt with Gary Reynolds)

2:30 p.m.

Portraiture: Picturing the Self as a Learning Experience
Drawing Studio, Sullivan Building, North Campus
(Maureen Creegan-Quinquis)

Tuesday, July 6

8:45 a.m.

Field Trip: Bus departs Salem for Cambridge

10:00 a.m.

Mount Auburn Cemetery
(Melissa Dabakis)

12:00 a.m.

Bus Travel to Quincy Market and Lunch

1:00 a.m.

Faneuil Hall: George P.A. Healy, Webster Replying to Hayne

Boston’s Freedom Trail: Boston as Landscape and Historical site
(Exact Itinerary will be handed out)

Spotlight:

Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Shaw Memorial

4:00 p.m.

Return by Bus to Salem

6:00 p.m.

ESTIMATED Arrival time: Salem State College


Wednesday, July 7

9:30 a.m.

Individual conferences

1:00 p.m.

Begin independent research time

Unit Two:

History Painting


Thursday, July 8

9:00 a.m.

Modes of Representing History
(Lucretia Giese)

10:15 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m.

Images of American History I: The Classical Tradition
West, Vanderlyn, and Trumbull
(Patricia Johnston)

12:00 p.m.

Lunch (Winslow Homer film)
Mid-Term Evaluations

1:00 p.m.

Images of American History II: Morse
(Patricia Johnston)

1:45 p.m.

Break

2:00 p.m.

Spotlight:

Emanuel Leutze, Washington Crossing the Delaware
(Lucretia Giese)

2:30 p.m.

Navigating Primary Sources
(Liz Duclos-Orsello)

Friday, July 9

9:00 a.m.

Representing Native Americans
(Patricia Johnston)

10:15 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m.

Spotlight:

George Catlin, Catlin Painting the Portrait of Mah-to-toh-pa-Mandan
Black Hawk, "Sans-Arc Lakota" Ledger Book

11:30 p.m.

Early Lunch

12:00 p.m.

Representing the Civil War
(Lucretia Giese)

Spotlight:

Spotlight: Winslow Homer, The Veteran in a New Field
Alexander Gardner, Abraham Lincoln

2:00 p.m.

Break and travel to downtown Salem

2:30 p.m.

Field Trip: Peabody Essex Museum: Phillips Library
Introduction to the Library
(Kathy Flynn, Librarian)

Representing American History through Period Rooms
(Jessica Lanier)

4:00 p.m.

Social Hour